Santana 20 Class Championship Winners

YearSkipper     Crew               Crew     Host Fleet & Club     Venue

2017Payson Infelise Andrew Kerr             Phillip Infelise Fleet 28 & Dillon Yacht Club    Dillon Reservoir, CO

2016     Eric KownackiAndrew Kerr          Tom Jenkins     Klamath YC           Klamath Falls, OR

2015         Eric Kownacki Andrew Kerr          Tom Jenkins     Eugene YC           Fern Ridge Lake, OR

2014         Eric Kownacki Andrew Kerr          Tom Jenkins     Eugene YC           Fern Ridge Lake, OR

2013         Eric Kownacki Andrew Kerr          Tom Jenkins     Alamitos Bay YC    Long Beach, CA

2012         Chris Winnard     Lance Purdy       Jay Magers     Fleet 19 & Eugene YC                 Fern Ridge Lake, OR

2011         Eric Kownacki Andrew Kerr          Bob Martin      Fleet 17 & Oklahoma City Boat Club         Lake Hefner, OK

2010         Bruce Golison     Andrew Kerr          Willem Van Waay        Fleet 12                 Huntington Lake, CA

2009         Chris Winnard     Andrew Kerr          Lance Purdy       Fleet 7 & Mission Bay YC                 San Diego, CA

2008         Eric Kownacki Tom Jenkins     Bob Martin                 Fleet 19 & Eugene YC                 Fern Ridge Lake, OR

2007         Bruce Golison     Andrew Kerr          Blair Wallace     Fleet 37 & Windy Crest SC                 Tulsa, OK

2006         Payson Infelise      Phillip Infelise      Nate Campbell   Fleet 7 & Coronado YC                 San Diego, CA

2005         Bruce Golison     Steve Washburn Stevie Wasburn & Anika Olsen        Fleet 16 & Fleet 19     Cascade Locks, OR

2004         Bruce Golison     Steve Washburn Stevie Wasburn    Fleet 13 & Alamitos Bay YC                 Long Beach, CA

2003         Charlie Ogletree    Mike Pinckney   John Papadopoulos                 Fleets 12 & 5              Huntington Lake, CA

2002         Chris Winnard     Andrew Kerr          Bill Ramacciotti                 Fleet 1 & Del Rey YC                 Santa Monica, CA

2001         Charlie Ogletree    Mike Pinckney   John Papadopoulos                 Fleet 19 & Klamath YC                 Klamath Falls, OR

2000         Willem Van Waay        Travis Wilson       Peter Van Waay        Fleet 2 & Balboa YC                 Newport Beach, CA

1999         Paul Stephens   Jay Magers     Adam Kline         Fleet 28 & Casper Boat Club                 Lake Alcova - Casper, WY

1998         Chris Winnard     Andrew Kerr          Kent Sisk                 Fleet 15 & Rush Creek YC                 Heath, TX

1997         Tom Schock     Tom Garrett       Shawn Patrick      Fleet 7 & Mission Bay YC                 San Diego, CA

1996         Paul Stephens                                     Fleet 19 & Eugene YC                 Eugene, OR

1995         Chris Winnard     Andrew Kerr          Robert Brooks      Fleet 15 & Eagle Point YC                 Ft. Worth, Texas

1994         Vern Bybee                                         Fleet 28 & Dillon YC Colorado

1993         Chris Winnard     Simon Smith        Robert Brooks      Fleet 1 & Santa Monica YC                 Santa Monica, CA

1992         Mike Sherlock                                                                       Fleet 6 & Coronado YC                 San Diego, CA

1991         Mike Sherlock                                      Fleet 19 & Eugene YC                 Eugene, OR

1990         Bart Hackworth                                                     Fleet 31 & Offshore SC & Channel Islands YC                 Oxnard, CA

1989         Bart Hackworth                                                     Fleet 27 & Klamath YC                 Klamath Falls, OR

1988         Jane Schock     Bill Herrschaft                   Fleet 1 & Santa Monica YC                 Santa Monica, CA

1987         Jane Schock     Bill Herrschaft Scott Harris       Fleet 23 & Valle de Bravo YC                 Valle de Bravo, Mexico

1986         Harry Pattison                                       Fleet 19 & Eugene YC & Triton YC           Eugene, OR

1985         Harry Pattison                                       Fleet 17 & Oklahoma City Boat Club         Oklahoma City, OK

1984         Harry Pattison                                       Fleet 9 & Windjammers' YC                 Santa Monica, CA

1983         Jane Schock     George Twist         Rod Graham     Fleet 7 & Coronado YC                 San Diego, CA

1982         Tim Hahnke                                       Fleet 21 & Canyon Lake YC                 Texas

1981         Harry Pattison                                       Fleet 5 & Fresno YC                 

1980         Harry Pattison                                       Fleet 7 & Coronado YC                 San Diego, CA

1979         Bill Herrschaft                                   Fleet 2 & Newport Harbor YC                 Newport Beach, CA

1978         Bill Herrschaft                                   Fleet 4 & Richmond YC                 Richmond, CA

1977         Tim Hogan                                                   Fleet 2 & Balboa YC                 Newport Beach, CA