Here's a recap of the regatta based on a report from Andrew Kerr...

A total of eight races were sailed over three days.  On day one, Team H20 Boa (Skipper Gordon Mattatal - current Class President) won the first two races.  Glen Chapman and his team on Orient Express won the third race - leading the entire way with an impressive display of speed and smarts in a race that was difficult to win.  At the end of the day, however, it was Team Giddy Up (Skipper Ron Fish) that was at the top of the score board - with a single point standing between him and three teams that were tied for second place!

After the second day of racing, Team Giddy Up was still in the lead but was now tied with Team Disaster Area (Skippered by multi-time champion Eric Kownacki) but Team Aquila (Skippered by Paul Stephens - two time (’96 and ’99) class champion) was one point back and Team H20 Boat (Skippered by Class President) was three points back.

Going in to the last day there four teams - Team Giddy Up, Team Disaster Area, Team Aquila and Team H20 Boa - that had a chance to win the championships.  And it came down to the last race of the day where, sill, the racing was so tight and back and forth that any one of the top four teams could have won the regatta.  There was great racing throughout the fleet with Team Fusion (Mark Erdrich from Folsom Lake) and Team Shenanigans (Kevin Dickey from Eugene YC) showing great speed and smarts. Team Giddy Up won the final race but it just wasn't enough - Ron Fish finished 2nd place overall - making this his 5th 2nd place finish as Santana 20 Class Championships (’95, '10, '11, '13, '16).

In addition to the racing, there were other notable activities...

There was a Class Association sponsored clinic prior to the event on the Thursday given by Coach Andrew Kerr, with a videotape review of the practice races afterwards back at the club.  This was well received by all the teams and featured some good group discussion and interaction.

Great social events put on by Klamath Yacht club, tight racing on the lake and great camaraderie ashore made for a good time ashore and on the water.

Cindy Klyn gave a detailed presentation with both video and power point on the 2017 Class Championships at the Annual Meeting on the Friday.

A big thank you to everyone at the Klamath YC for putting on a great regatta for the class, it takes a lot of work and the S20 class is very appreciative of all the efforts of everyone involved.

The Class looks forward to seeing as many teams as possible at next year’s championships on Lake Dillon in August, it promises to be a terrific event in the beautiful Colorado Rocky Mountains!  - Andrew Kerr

Rank    Sail#    Boat Name       Skipper               R1    R2     R3     R4      R5     R6  R7   R8   T
1st         138    Disaster Area    Eric Kownacki      3       5        3        3        3        1        1        2    21
2nd    779    Giddy Up        Ron Fish               4      4         2        4        1        3        3        1    22
3rd        649    H2O BOA       Gordon Matatall   1      1         9        2        4        4        2        8    31
4th        656    Aquila              Paul Stephens        2      3         6        1        2        5        6        7    32
5th        927    Fusion              Mark Erdrich       6       2         4        7        5        6        9        9    48
6th       314    Shenanigans      Dickey Keven       5       9         5       8         8        8        4       5    52
7th       353    Orient Express   Glen Chapman   12      8         1       5       13        7        5       3    54
8th       907    BiPolar              Glen Hughes         7      6         8    DSQ      9        9        8       6    71
9th      908    Loose Nuts         Jim Martinez         8    10         7       6        6       16       11    11    75
10th    919    Thunderstruck   Russel Peterson     13   12       15      11      11        2       10      4    78
11th    713    Feisty                 Mike McKeever    11     7       11       9       15      10       13    10    86
12th    784    Time Warp        Ted Walkup            9    11      10     12         7      15       12    12    88
13th    906    Guano Happens Lyle Mayer           10    15      12     10      12       12         7    14    92
14th    59    Red Widow          Lisa Mulvey          14    13     13     14      16       11       15    17   113
15th    668    Hog Wild           John Spillman      17    17     14     15      10       14       16    13   116
16th    342    Packed in WaterJim Lawson         15    14     16     13      14       17       17       15   121
17th    539    Ruckus               Tim Gormley      16    16      17    16      17       13       14     16   125

 

2016 Memorial day Regatta

Hosted by Eugene Yacht Club

May 29 & 30, 2016

Disaster Area Wins Eugene Yacht Club’s Memorial Day Regatta
Three light air races before the wind filled in for the final race of the day on Saturday. Sunday left all the racers wanting as only a smattering of wind moved across the lake - the race committee never left the docks. Team Disaster Area (Eric Kownacki, Andrew Kerr, Tom Jenkins) won the event with 3 firsts and a second.

2016 Memorial day RegattaPos.

Sail#       Boat Name         Owner or Skipper               Club              R1      R2     R3     R4        T

USA 138 Disaster Area      Andrew Kerr                      Eugene YC       1         2        1        1        5

649         H20 Boa             Gordon Mattatall              Eugene YC        4         1        5        3      13

656        Aguila                  Paul Stephens                    Eugene YC        2          6        3        4     15

907        Bipolar                Glen Hughes                      Eugene YC        7          5        2    6     20

919        Thunderstruck    Russell Petersen                  Eugene YC        5          4        4         8   21

784        Time Warp         Ted Walkup                        Eugene YC        6           8        8         2    24

779        Giddy Up           Ronald Fish                        EYC/TYC          3           3      10         9    25

115         Bob                   Shannon Clune                  Willamette SC 10             9       6          7   32

314         Shenanigans      Keven Dickey                      Eugene YC        8             7       7       11   33

906       Guano Happens! Lyle Mayer                           Eugene YC      11          10        9         535

7           Wild Rover          Michael Tieman                   Eugene YC       9           11     11       10   41

 

 Andrew and Tom

Andrew and Tom